2011 Richard Larock
Undergraduate Research Conference
10:00 am - 3:30 pm
Chemistry Department
The
conference is sponsored by the UC Davis
Department of Chemistry and by Prof. Richard Larock
(Department of Chemistry,
1st prize ($400), Larissa Miyachi (Guo Group), Functionalized Nanoparticles
for Site-Specific Chemotherapy: DNA Linkers and Radiation-Induced Ligand Release
2nd prize ($200), Thomas M. Brown (Power group), Sub-90 Deg Interligand
Angles in Group 14 Element Dichalcogenolates
3rd prize ($100), Alex B. Wood (Kurth group), Synthesis of β-Ketoamide Isoxazolines by a
One-Pot, Multicomponent Reaction
1st prize ($550):
Gary E. Arevalo (Dr. Franz group) 'Stereoselective Synthesis of Biologically Relevant Spirocyclic Oxindoles'
2nd prize ($300):
Florentine U. Rutaganira (Dr. Shaw group) 'Synthesis of Heterocyclic Totarol Analogs for Inhibition of FtsZ'
3rd prize ($150):
Tony Pan (Dr. Atsumi group) 'Comparison of enzymes for biofuels production in thermophilic cyanobacteria'
2009 Best Presentation Awards
1st prize ($250):
Victor Lui (Tantillo group) 'Progress Towards a Geranyl Pyrophosphate Mimic'
2nd prize ($150):
Lucy Freer (Larsen group) 'Ultrafast spectroscopy and the blue/green light activated cyanobacteriochrome Tlr0924'
3rd prize ($100):
Musleh Muthana (Xi group) 'Synthesis of 2-acetamido-2-deoxy-D-galactopyransoly-L- serine/threonine for glycopeptides synthesis'
2008 Best Presentation Awards
1st prize ($200):
Nicole Schirle (Beal group) 'Development and Screening of Macrocyclic Helix-Threading Peptides'
2nd prize ($100):
Alex Sutherland (Guo group) 'Eliminating Greenhouse Gases using a Novel Dry Reforming Catalyst'
3rd prize ($50):
Sean Beecroft (Lebrilla group) 'A Statistically Based Program to Classify Mass Spectra and Identify Spectral Markers'
4th prize ($50):
Kostia Malley (Larsen group) 'Chromophore dynamics in retinal Schiff bases and novel rhodopsin mimics characterized by ultrafast time-resolved spectroscopy'
5th prize ($50):
Simon S.M. Park (Land group) 'An approach to Biosensors using Overlayer Enhanced Attenuated Total Reflectance Fourier Transform Infrared (OE-ATR-FTIR) Spectroscopy'
2007 Best Presentation Awards
1st prize (shared):
Evan Horn, Investigation into an Efficient Synthetic Scheme Leads to Two New
Sialic Acid Dimers
Ilya Yakovlev, A New Approach to Peptide Radiolabeling for the Imaging of
Cancer by Positron Emission Tomography
2nd prize:
Jason Holden, Designing a 3-phenyl-4,5-dihydroisoxazole-5-amide Library for Drug
Discovery
3rd prize:
Adrienne Kucma, Investigation of an Easy Synthesis of Yb11A10 (A=Sb, Bi)
4th prize:
Ryan Henning, Mechanism Studies of a Multifunctional Sialyltransferase from Pasteurella
multocida